Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the fat obtained from cocoa seeds. There are two ways in obtaining cocoa butter:
Cocoa butter obtained by pressure (most common)
Cocoa Butter “expeller” obtained by twisting
Pure cocoa butter is subjected to high pressure (300 to 600 kg/cm2) in hydraulic presses, so the butter just flowing. Then filtered, tempered and put into molds.
Note: The fat of the cocoa bean called “cocoa butter” has the distinction of going from solid to liquid without (just) transition, unlike butter, which softens before starting to melt.
The liquid takes place at 37 ° C, the temperature of the human body. When the temperature is lower, the butter becomes hard as stone and reverse, when it’s temperature is higher, it acts as if it were liquid oil. It crystallizes in cool condition and can be observed constracción volume. In addition, the solidified material off the edges is obtained after pressing the cocoa butter and a cake that is used to make cocoa powder.
The cocoa butter, Also called The obroma oil is the fat from the natural edible bean of cocoa, taken during making chocolate and it is separated from cocoa mass under pressure. Cocoa butter has a mild aroma and taste of chocolate. Cocoa is the only solid that melts at chocolate and melting point coincides with the body temperature mammals. The butter has six crystalline forms of polymorphism (indicated in Roman numerals from I to VI), these properties are exploited in Applications of confectionery. It also has various applications in the field of cosmetics.
This Best-Selling Palmers product tend to SELL OUT VERY FAST!!
If this is a MUST HAVE product, be sure to ORDER NOW and get the best price of cocoa butter.
Cocoa Butter is the residual fluid from the press, when cocoa liquor is subjected to filtration process. Then the cocoa butter is centrifuged, tempered or crystallized and finally, molded and packaged. Cocoa Butter is a 100% natural, no additives need to be added or subject to any chemical treatment.

Chemical formula
Because of its chemical formula Cocoa Butter is a very special grease, and is ranked as one of the most valuable and most powerful conservation. Its color is yellowish white, with a noticeable smell of cocoa and a melting point slightly lower than body temperature. It has a pronounced cooling effect on the palate, which makes it even more appetizing.
Polar Lipids
Cocoa beans have between 1 and 2% of polar lipids, of which 70% are glycolipid and 30% are phospholipids. Phospholipids have an effect in reducing the viscosity of the cocoa butter, and is in a percentage of 0.005 -0.13% in the product.
Sterols
The range of sterols present in the butter is 1.83 -2.09 mg / g lipid and its contents are distributed as follows: The ranges are wide because these compounds vary widely, depending on the origin of the cocoa butter, ie the region where they cultivate the cacao tree.
Tocopherols
Cocoa Butter naturally contains these compounds mainly Tocopherol Beta and Gamma, which are extracted in the process of roasting the beans. The amounts of tocopherols in cocoa butter are in the range from 158 to 256 per mg / g of the product.
The presence of tocopherols in Manteca give the advantage of being resistant to oxidation – rancidity – as these compounds are natural antioxidants. That is, Cocoa Butter is a fat that will not be added antioxidants, as she has naturally.
Volatile Compounds
The pyrazines, thiazoles and oxazoles are some of the main volatile compounds present in cocoa butter. The pyrazines are largely responsible for the good aroma of this product.
Like other fats, cocoa butter is a mixture of triglycerides. Each triglyceride, in turn, consists of three groups of glycerol with fatty acids:
All acids are attached to the glycerin to form a large number of triglycerides resulting cocoa butter. Of these acids, 80% is disaturated triglycerides, of which 20% are of SOS, 55% POS and POP the remaining 5%
This is the triglyceride composition that gives the physical and chemical behavior of cocoa butter, especially in the melting and solidification properties.
Triglycerides present in higher percentage in the butter, crystallize in different forms and can have five different points of fusion, giving rise to what we call the polymorphic fats.
This property of Cocoa Butter requires careful management of the tempering process, to prevent unstable crystal forms with low melting point, leading to the formation of white patches of fat on the surface, a phenomenon known as “Bloom “.
Factors affecting the composition of cocoa butter
These factors are usually those whose influence comes from the place of cultivation of the cacao plant. We refer to variables such as soil characteristics, altitude, latitude and growing conditions.
Among the factors that may influence the composition of cocoa butter, are the following: ambient temperature, rainfall or rainfall, solar radiation, genetic factors in seed maturation periods, among others.
The way some of these factors vary, does that increase or decrease within a certain range, different percentages of the fatty acids present in the cocoa bean. As a result of these variations, cocoa butters are produced with different hardness, which also involve different melting points. For this reason there is another classification of cocoa butter, hard fat and fat soft.
Deodorized cocoa butter
It is a new industrial product, developed with industries that need their products softness, texture, delicacy and excellent melting point of cocoa butter, but without the smell and taste of cocoa. This product is especially used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter improves the texture in products without raising cholesterol levels in plasma.
Fats high in stearic acid, such as cocoa butter, do not promote the elevation of plasma cholesterol and can replace other animal fats, or high content of saturated acids such as hydrogenated fat and butter, improving quality of products.
cocoa butter for stretch marks
Cocoa Butter is the residual fluid from the press, when cocoa liquor is subjected to filtration process. Then the cocoa butter is centrifuged, tempered or crystallized and finally, molded and packaged. Organic cocoa Butter is a 100% natural, no additives need to be added or subject to any chemical treatment.
Pure Cocoa butter
You can use cocoa butter for stretch marks treatment, cocoa butter lotion is one product that you can use or you prefer to use cocoa butter cream for your skin care, a soft hand cream, and some medications, what they have in common? Cocoa butter is the answer.
Cocoa Butter improves the texture in products without raising cholesterol levels in plasma.
Fats high in stearic acid, such as cocoa butter, do not promote the elevation of plasma cholesterol and can replace other animal fats, or high content of saturated acids such as hydrogenated fat and butter, improving quality of products.
This Best-Selling Queen Helene product tend to SELL OUT VERY FAST!!
If this is a MUST HAVE product, be sure to ORDER NOW and get the best price of cocoa butter.
One of the most interesting properties and virtues of cocoa butter is for beauty, because it tends to melt at body temperature. For this reason, it can be applied directly on skin.
Therefore according to studies, it is an excellent body moisturizer and the best cocoa butter can remove stretch marks.

